Move to JerseyChannel Islands Moving checklist

Updated 17 October 2026

Moving to Jersey, Channel Islands: the practical guide

Housing qualifications, tax, schools, healthcare, parishes and a moving checklist, in plain English, with every figure checked against official sources.

Boats moored in St Aubin harbour, Jersey, Channel Islands, with the village behind.
St Aubin harbour, St Brelade. Photograph: Man vyi, public domain, via Wikimedia Commons

Jersey in five numbers

  • 20%Top rate of income tax
  • NoneCapital gains or inheritance tax
  • 104,500People, roughly
  • 45 sq milesTwelve parishes
  • 1 hourFlight to London, roughly

Almost everyone moving to Jersey asks the same questions. What does "Licensed" mean for the flat you can rent? Is tax really 20 per cent? What does a GP visit cost? Which parish suits a family with a dog and two children at school? The official answers exist, but they are spread across dozens of gov.je pages, and the glossy brochures skip the awkward parts.

Moving to Jersey: the full guide

The whole journey end to end. Who can move, how the housing statuses work, what it costs, how tax actually lands on your payslip, schools, doctors, getting here and what to do in your first six months. Start here if you are new to all of it.

Start here · 10 min read

Free

The moving pack

The full moving checklist, reminders timed to your moving date, a parish shortlist and the budget planner. One sign-up unlocks all of it on this site.

Where to live

All twelve parishes

Jersey is nine miles by five, and nowhere is more than about 25 minutes from St Helier. The parishes still feel very different.

Elizabeth Castle at sunset off St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands.
Elizabeth Castle at sunset, St Helier
Jersey cows grazing in a field in Jersey, Channel Islands.
Jersey cows in a field
A tractor working a steep côtil in St Mary, Jersey, Channel Islands, on a clear winter day.
Planting Jersey Royals on a steep côtil, St Mary
The tidal bathing pool at Havre des Pas, St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands.
Havre des Pas bathing pool, St Helier
Cliffs and sea on the north coast of Jersey, Channel Islands, seen from the Plémont headland.
The north coast from Plémont, St Ouen
Seymour Tower on the rocks off the south-east coast of Jersey, Channel Islands, at low tide.
Seymour Tower at low tide, Grouville
Wet sand at low tide below a rocky hillside and a row of cottages at L'Etacq, St Ouen's Bay, Jersey, Channel Islands, at dusk.
Low tide at L'Etacq, St Ouen's Bay
Black-and-white photo of a surfer carrying a board along a sea wall in Jersey, Channel Islands, seen through a car windscreen.
Heading out for a surf

The best restaurants in Jersey, Channel Islands: where to eat in 2026

For a big occasion, book Bohemia in St Helier, the island's only Michelin-starred restaurant, or Ocean at The Atlantic Hotel, which holds four AA Rosettes.

Food and drink · 13 min read

What a family of four spends in a month

A worked budget for a family renting a three-bed house in St Saviour or St Brelade, with one child in nursery and one at a States primary. Asking rents from autumn 2026; the GP and dentist line assumes no health card yet.

Every line, the couple's budget and the sources

  • Rent, 3-bed house£3,000
  • Nursery, 4 days a week, after funding£1,100
  • Groceries£1,000
  • Two cars£550
  • Eating out, activities, kids' clubs£500
  • Electricity, water, broadband, mobiles£400
  • Flights home, family, two trips averaged£350
  • GP, dentist, health insurance top-up£150
  • School costs (uniform, trips, clubs)£100
  • Parish rates and insurance£80

Total a month£7,230

Show as a table
Item Monthly
Rent, 3-bed house £3,000
Electricity, water, broadband, mobiles £400
Parish rates and insurance £80
Groceries £1,000
Nursery, 4 days a week, after funding £1,100
School costs (uniform, trips, clubs) £100
Two cars £550
Eating out, activities, kids' clubs £500
Flights home, family, two trips averaged £350
GP, dentist, health insurance top-up £150
Total £7,230

Three things newcomers get wrong

Registering the car before swapping the licence

Driver and Vehicle Standards wants a Jersey driving licence, and there is no grace period for UK plates. Swap the licence at your Parish Hall first.

The checklist

Not budgeting for full GP fees

The health card and its subsidy only arrive after six months of social security contributions. Until then a visit costs £85 to £100.

How healthcare works

Viewing flats before checking their status

Standard status limits you to Registered property, which is scarcer and often dearer. Get your status in writing before you book a viewing.

Housing qualifications

Frequently asked questions

Can anyone from the UK just move to Jersey?

British and Irish citizens do not need immigration permission to live in Jersey, but housing and work are controlled by a separate law. Most newcomers arrive with "Licensed" status through an employer, or as "Standard" status, which limits you to Registered (unqualified) rental property. Full rights come after ten years' continuous residence. See Housing qualifications.

How long until I can buy a house?

If you arrive on Licensed status you can buy one home straight away, as long as you live in it and it is not first-time-buyer restricted. If you arrive on Standard status you generally cannot buy until you reach Entitled status after ten years. Wealthy applicants can get Entitled status from day one under the high value residency route (formerly 2(1)(e)), which historically came with a £3.5 million house price floor†.

Is income tax really 20 per cent?

Yes, 20 per cent is the maximum rate on personal income, with no higher bands. Lower earners pay less through marginal relief at 26 per cent above a £21,250 exemption threshold (2026). On top of that there is social security at 6 per cent (capped) and a long-term care contribution of up to 1.5 per cent. See Tax.

Is there capital gains tax or inheritance tax?

No. Jersey has no capital gains tax, no inheritance tax and no wealth tax. There is stamp duty on property purchases and a small probate duty on estates. GST of 5 per cent applies to most goods and services. Always take advice on your personal position, particularly if you keep UK assets.

What does it cost to rent?

Asking rents in autumn 2026 run roughly £1,350 to £1,750 a month for a one-bed flat, £1,600 to £2,500 for a two-bed, and £2,500 to £3,500 for a three-bed house, with coastal and country homes well above that†. Statistics Jersey reported advertised rents 2 per cent lower year on year in Q2 2026. See Cost of living.

Do I have to pay to see a doctor?

Yes. GP surgeries are private businesses and the average appointment was just under £34 at the end of 2025, with a range from free to £45. For your first six months you pay the full unsubsidised fee. After six months of paying social security you get a health card, which brings the subsidy and free prescriptions. A&E at the General Hospital is free. See Healthcare.

Are the schools good, and are they free?

States primary and secondary schools are free and generally well regarded. Jersey also has two fee-paying States schools, Victoria College for boys and Jersey College for Girls, at about £2,900 a term, which is far cheaper than UK independent schools. There are private Catholic and prep schools too. See Schools.

How easy is it to get to London?

Flights take around an hour. British Airways flies to Heathrow and Gatwick, easyJet to Gatwick, Luton and a long list of regional airports, and Loganair covers Southampton, Exeter, Bristol and more. DFDS runs ferries from Poole, Portsmouth and St Malo. Blue Islands stopped flying in November 2025, so check current schedules.

Can I bring my car and my dog?

Yes to both. Dogs and cats from the UK need no pet passport or vaccinations, just a parish dog licence once you are here. Cars must be registered straight away, with 5 per cent GST unless you have owned the car for over six months, plus Vehicle Emissions Duty. You swap your UK licence for a Jersey one at the Parish Hall. See the checklist.

Should I pick Jersey or Guernsey?

Jersey is bigger, better connected and has more going on. Guernsey is smaller and quieter, has no GST yet, and its Open Market housing is simpler for wealthy newcomers. Social security is heavier for high earners in Guernsey. Read the comparison before deciding.

Photography on this page

The monthly update

What changed in Jersey's housing rules, tax, schools and healthcare, once a month.